Privacy Policy

Peasmarsh Chamber Music Festival – Privacy Policy

The Peasmarsh Chamber Music Festival is organised by the Peasmarsh Chamber Music Festival Trust, registered company number 4625088 and registered charity number 1095978 (‘the Festival’ or ‘we’). The Festival’s registered office is Landgate Chambers, Rye, East Sussex TN31 7LJ and we can be contacted via our website, www.peasmarshfestival.co.uk, or by emailing info@peasmarshfestival.co.uk.

The Festival is a controller and processor of data for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679, the ‘GDPR’, which is effective 25 May 2018), since it receives data of its supporters, customers and people who want to receive information about the Festival and it maintains a database. To comply with its obligations under the GDPR, the Festival has adopted this privacy policy.

What personal data we collect

We collect and process the data necessary to fulfil our obligation to you as per your engagement with the Festival as set out below. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need, and will never pass on your data to any third parties unless required to by our accountants or any regulatory body.

  1. Festival Friends and Patrons

 As a supporter of the Festival, we will contact you in order to send you our annual Festival brochure, keep you informed about the Festival’s activities and honour your priority booking entitlements. We would also like to invite you to our Friends and Patrons parties and thank you for your support. In order to do this we will collect and retain the necessary data to communicate directly via postal mailings and e-newsletters. Occasionally we may also contact you by telephone to discuss upcoming events or concerts.

We will also contact you each year, usually in the Spring, with details about how you might stay involved in the Festival. We hope that you will renew your support each year, but should you discontinue your Friendship/Patronage, we hope you will continue to come to our events or renew support in future years. We will therefore continue to inform you about support opportunities and our concerts by email or post. You have the right to opt out of receiving our email newsletters at any time by clicking the ‘opt out’ link at the bottom of all our newsletters, or by contacting anna@peasmarshfestival.co.uk . If you would like your address deleted from our mailing list please contact anna@peasmarshfestival.co.uk.

We are required under UK company law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years from the end of the financial year following the date of each financial transaction, after which time it will be destroyed. Data that we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information (see above re ‘opting out’).

  1. Festival audience 

As a purchaser of concert tickets for the Festival, we collect and retain the necessary data to process your purchase and perform our obligation as per your transaction(s). This includes, for example, collecting payment for your tickets, sending tickets to you and communication about any changes in relation to the event. From time to time we may share offers that we think are relevant to you, such as in relation to the availability of food before a concert. We will never pass your details to the third party providing such refreshments.

As a previous attendee of the Festival we will continue in future years to send you information (by email or post) about subsequent Festivals and support opportunities that you would not otherwise receive. You have the right to opt out of receiving our newsletters at any time by clicking the ‘opt out’ link at the bottom of all our newsletters, or by emailing anna@peasmarshfestival.co.uk to stop receiving information by email or post.

We are required under UK company law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years from the end of the financial year following the date of each transaction, after which time it will be destroyed.

  1. Recipients of our newsletter

 Those receiving our regular newsletters are contacted because they have elected to receive them. As such you have consented for us to use your data to send you these publications. You have the right to opt out of receiving our newsletters at any time by clicking the ‘opt out’ link at the bottom of all our newsletters.

We are required under General Data Protection Regulations to keep a list of names of those who have opted out of receiving our newsletter in order to confirm that we are contacting the correct mailing list.

  1. Performing artists, staff and volunteers

Those involved in the organisation of the festival, including those playing in concert performances, are contacted in order to make the necessary arrangements with those individuals and to fulfil the terms of their contractual engagement including the payment of invoices and fees. We are required under UK company law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years from the end of the financial year following the date of each transaction, after which time it will be destroyed.

  1. Participants in our education programme

The Peasmarsh Chamber Music Festival does not hold any data of participants in its education workshops and performances. All arrangements in relation to these events are made through participants’ schools. As a teacher or administrator at a participating school, we collect and retain the necessary data to make arrangements for your students’ participation in education projects.

Storage of your data

The Festival is run by professional musicians, freelance arts administrators and a dedicated team of volunteers, including our board of trustees. All personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK; however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union. No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so. We have a data protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. In the event of a data breach we will seek advice from the Information Commissioner’s Office (‘ICO’), which regulates data protection in the UK, and contact anyone affected in accordance with their direction.

Your rights as a consumer

If at any time you believe the information we hold on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. Please contact anna@peasmarshfestival.co.uk should you wish to make such an enquiry. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, and by the latest within one month. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, please write to The Company Secretary, Peasmarsh Chamber Music Festival, c/o Landgate Chambers, Rye, East Sussex TN31 7LJ. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the ICO.

Last updated May 2018.

Connect with us!